Competition Entry
Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘Policy’)

This Privacy Policy is applicable to any personal information ("User Information"), which is supplied by you, the website user, to us, RCL FOODS Consumer (Pty) Ltd and our sponsors and partners through the Tribe Meat Stick website (“this Site”). This Policy is devised to help you feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details.

We understand that your privacy and the protection of your personal information is important to you. We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable precaution to safeguard the personal information you supply to us.

Tribe Meat Stick & RCL FOODS Consumer (Pty) Ltd

Please note that we, Tribe Meat Stick, power the competition and offer no third party websites access to this website or the information collected therein.


Please note that Tribe Meat Stick may offer you the opportunity to opt-out of their marketing and promotional services.

The Data We Collect from You

We collect the following data from you:

Registration and Profile Data: When you register with us we shall take information from you including your name, location (city/province) and email address. This data shall only be held by Tribe Meat Stick.

Survey Responses: When you complete a survey the information you provide shall also be collected by us.

Cookies Data – please see below.

The data shall be held by us subject to this policy.

How We Use Your Data

The information you provide to us shall only be used by us. 

The information shall be used for analytical and marketing purposes.

Your registration and profile data shall only be used by us to send you email communication, should you opt-in to receive further marketing communication.

All data supplied by you may be used by us for general administration purposes. We shall use the data that is collected about you to determine the order of the sponsor questions and the prizes that are displayed to you. This helps us to show you the most relevant content.

Your data together with that of other subscribers to our service may also be combined in order for us to build statistical and analytical tables. At no time shall your data be individually identifiable in such tables / reports.

Transfer of your Data to Third Parties

We shall not disclose your personal data to third parties without your permission to do so.

Data Protection Rules and Regulations

Your information shall always be safeguarded under the terms and conditions of the The Protection of Personal Information Act No.4 of 2013, to ensure that the information you provide us with is safe and only used for the purposes you requested.

We shall comply with all data protection legislation and accordingly with South Africa’s general privacy protection in terms of the Bill of Rights (section 14), to the best of our abilities.


Indemnity

We shall endeavour to protect the security of your personal information, which includes the utilization of various security technologies and procedures.


However, should there be a breach in the security of any data sent by you, in terms of this Policy you hereby indemnify and hold us harmless against any loss, actions, expenses, claims, harm or damages, whatever nature, suffered or sustained as a result of said breach.


Cookies

You should be aware that by using the site, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. Please note, Cookies do not attach to Your system or damage Your files.

"Cookies" are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits and, as an example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied. We may use this information in order to monitor and improve the Site and our services and to target surveys and advertising more effectively.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookies feature. Note, however, that there may be some deterioration in the service you receive and "personalised" services may be affected if the Cookies option is disabled.

If you do not disable the setting of Cookies, you hereby consent to your information being collected and used as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Complaints Procedure

A complaint may be registered by contacting 0800 007 788 We shall acknowledge your complaint within 5 working days and respond in full within 20 working days.